KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

dampen growth

Spanish translation: amortiguar / reducir el crecimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dampen growth
Spanish translation:amortiguar / reducir el crecimiento
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

23:33 Dec 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: dampen growth
In general, a depreciation of the Canadian dollar with respect to the U.S. dollar tends to dampen growth in the value of trade is U.S dollar terms.
Erika Shimabukuro
amortiguar / reducir el crecimiento
Explanation:
that it.
To dampen is amortiguar. Damper is amortiguador.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amortiguar / reducir el crecimiento
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1debilitar / sofocar / restringir / dificultar / mermarJH Trads
4 +1aminorar el crecimiento
Maria
4 +1desalentar el crecimiento
Maria
4,,,obstaculiza el crecimiento...
Ramón Solá
4inhibir el crecimientotrena
4entorpecer el crecimiento
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entorpecer el crecimiento


Explanation:
Entorpecer is more like hindering. Another possibility would be disminuir o reducir el crecimiento, which would simply be to reduce growth

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amortiguar / reducir el crecimiento


Explanation:
that it.
To dampen is amortiguar. Damper is amortiguador.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Maria: I don't think you can "amortiguar" el crecimiento, but you sure can reduce it ;o) Maria
14 mins
  -> Another option would be "desanimar" (disencourage)

agree  JH Trads: de acuerdo con reducir y desanimar, pero es verdad que "amortiguar" lo asocio más con una cosa "mala", por ejemplo amortiguar la mala noticia..
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hugo. Eso depende del contexto. Amortiguar el desempleo sería una buena noticia.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desalentar el crecimiento


Explanation:
esta es otra posibilidad....

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 04:01:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert, I also associate "amortiguar" con amortiguar una caída, amortiguar el impacto de algo (una noticia).

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, I can go with your option, but I still believe amortiguar is also correct.
4 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aminorar el crecimiento


Explanation:
esta todavía me gusta más.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: Si... aunque un sencillo "frenar" también funciona
2 hrs
  -> Gracias. Si, frenar tambien es muy adecuado en el contexto.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inhibir el crecimiento


Explanation:
Literally, to "inhibit" growth. Just another option...

trena
PRO pts in pair: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debilitar / sofocar / restringir / dificultar / mermar


Explanation:
Hi Erika,

Of these different options I prefer

debilitar, with the meaning of to dampen, to render less strong

and

sofocar: to stifle, to choke

I hope it helps




    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
,,,obstaculiza el crecimiento...


Explanation:
Alas! Another option...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952