KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

resourse-based

Spanish translation: productos primarios - productos relacionados con las materias primas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resource-based
Spanish translation:productos primarios - productos relacionados con las materias primas
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

23:35 Dec 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: resourse-based
Historically, Canada has been perceived primarily as an exporter of natural resources and resource-based products.
Erika Shimabukuro
productos primarios - productos relacionados con las materias primas
Explanation:
It is referring to subproducts (such as wheat flour, etc.). I have called it primary products - products related to raw materials. What they convey is that Canada exports more of these products than industrial products.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Productos derivados de materias primasJH Trads
5y sus (productos) derivados
Monica Colangelo
5Productos basados en los recursos
Irecu
4 +1productos primarios
Leo van Zanten
4 +1productos primarios - productos relacionados con las materias primas
Robert INGLEDEW
4productos relacionados con recursos
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productos relacionados con recursos


Explanation:
What I have written is products which are related to resources in some way, since that it the way I understood it. This might include, for example, tools used to extract resources. This is just my own understanding of the text.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
productos primarios - productos relacionados con las materias primas


Explanation:
It is referring to subproducts (such as wheat flour, etc.). I have called it primary products - products related to raw materials. What they convey is that Canada exports more of these products than industrial products.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí Robert. Me parece adecuada.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
productos primarios


Explanation:
Products made directly (first line) from the natural resources.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Me gusta tu opción (el perrito también
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Productos basados en los recursos


Explanation:
Why not a literal translation?


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Productos derivados de materias primas


Explanation:
economy term, as in the reference below:

" se convierte en recursos, en materias primas y en fuentes de riqueza. ... de empresas
que elaboren productos derivados del papel (bandejas para ...
www.el-hierro.org/sostenible/materiales.html - 40k"

I hope it helps


    nat Sp, exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
5 mins
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y sus (productos) derivados


Explanation:
Para no repetir recursos. De todos modos
no cambia el sentido, ya que decir "productos en base a recursos" o "sus derivados" es exactamente lo mismo y a mí me suena más natural

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395