KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

out of adversity can come great opportunity

Spanish translation: no hay mal que por bien no venga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of adversity can come great opportunity
Spanish translation:no hay mal que por bien no venga
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

09:53 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: out of adversity can come great opportunity
Do you guys have any expression equivalente to "out of adversity can come great opportunity"?

Translating literally works ok, but I would like to find one of thos "sayings" that is equivalent...

The whole line is: Of course, we must be prudent in how we spend our dollars, but out of adversity can come great opportunity.
Octavio Solorio
United States
no hay mal que por bien no venga
Explanation:
Es una posibilidad, pero puede haber mejores...

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 11:00:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro de haberte ayudado, ¡saludos!
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you, thank you, I just could not remember that one... It is hard at 2 a.m. after several hours on the keyboard... My brain is fried... Thank you again. It fits the dialogue perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no hay mal que por bien no venga
Andrea Bullrich
4Literalmente...
4no hay mal que cien años dure
Mireia Oliva Solé
4Literalmente...


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no hay mal que por bien no venga


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad, pero puede haber mejores...

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 11:00:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro de haberte ayudado, ¡saludos!

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you, thank you, I just could not remember that one... It is hard at 2 a.m. after several hours on the keyboard... My brain is fried... Thank you again. It fits the dialogue perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me parece bien. Sobre todo porque lo que se pide es algo distinto a la traducción literal.
11 mins
  -> Gracias. Yo estaría más segura si viera el resto del texto, esta versión es bastante informal (pero gracias!) :-)

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
22 mins
  -> gracias, Juan Pablo :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no hay mal que cien años dure


Explanation:
Aunque la frase de Andrea me parece muy acertada, te paso otra alternativa.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Literalmente...


Explanation:
En este caso yo lo traduciria literalmente. O al menos dejarlo tan cercano a la traduccion literal. No suena a algo coloquial como para traducirlo con dichos equivalentes.


Native speaker of:

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Literalmente...


Explanation:
En este caso yo lo traduciria literalmente. O al menos dejarlo tan cercano a la traduccion literal. No suena a algo coloquial como para traducirlo con dichos equivalentes.


Native speaker of: