KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

GDP

Spanish translation: PIB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GDP
Spanish translation:PIB
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:15 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: GDP
economic term
carolina
PIB
Explanation:
GDP = Gross Domestic Product = Producto Interno Bruto
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
THANKS, YOUR ANSWER WAS VERY HELPFUL, I WILL ASK YOU AGAIN VERY SOON. I'm working in a reserch about cooperatives in the U.S.

Bye
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13PIB
Marian Greenfield
4 +6PBI
The Mill
5PBI ( Producto Bruto Interno)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5PBI O PRODUCTO BRUTO INTERNO
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
PIB


Explanation:
GDP = Gross Domestic Product = Producto Interno Bruto


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
THANKS, YOUR ANSWER WAS VERY HELPFUL, I WILL ASK YOU AGAIN VERY SOON. I'm working in a reserch about cooperatives in the U.S.

Bye

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, totalmente de acuerdo.
0 min

agree  LinguaVox: En España, PIB: Producto Interior Bruto
3 mins

agree  Rick Henry
3 mins

agree  elacombe
3 mins

agree  Elena Pérez
4 mins

agree  sercominter
6 mins

agree  César Cornejo Fuster: De acuerdo con Lingua Vox
9 mins

agree  Lusobras: Así es. Ojo para no confundir con PNB - Producto Nacional Bruto - que es otro término económico ;>D
11 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
11 mins

agree  JH Trads: o Interior
12 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: o PBI, en la Argentina
16 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

agree  Doris Fukuda
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
PBI


Explanation:
In Argentina the phrase is Producto Bruto Interno, PBI

The Mill
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu: Totalmente de acuerdo
1 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich
11 mins

agree  Ocean Trans: Exactamente
21 mins

agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
34 mins

agree  Paula Serrano
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Wells
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PBI O PRODUCTO BRUTO INTERNO


Explanation:
EN SUDAMERICA... ARGENTINA, URUGUAY Y CHILE ESPECÍFICAMENTE ES PBI O PRODUCTO BRUTO INTERNO

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PBI ( Producto Bruto Interno)


Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha
PRODUCTO BRUTO INTERNO (Var.%) SECTORES ECONOMICOS Ene-Dic. Ago ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3.10 Otros Bienes y Servicios -0.11 1.43 Fuente: INEI Elaboración: GESTION PRODUCTO
BRUTO INTERNO (Var.%) SECTORES ECONOMICOS Ene-Dic. Ago. Ene-Ago. 2000 2001 ...
www.gestion.com.pe/afilez/cifrasmacro.pdf - Similar pages




Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743