KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

pay at once

Spanish translation: inmediatamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at once
Spanish translation:inmediatamente
Entered by: Susana Cancino

07:39 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pay at once
...the money will be paid at once by the agent bank.
Erika Shimabukuro
inmediatamente
Explanation:
inmediatamente, enseguida.

at once here means immediately, straight away
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5inmediatamente
MJ Barber
4 +3inmediatamente
Hazel Whiteley
5en seguida, inmediatamenteGabriela Tenenbaum
5pagar en una sola exhibición
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5de golpe, de una vez
Patricia Myers
4al contado
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de golpe, de una vez


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yes, de una vez
1 min

disagree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "de golpe" is "in one go" or "ALL at once" #:)
54 mins
  -> at once también significa de golpe

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inmediatamente


Explanation:
inmediatamente, enseguida.

at once here means immediately, straight away

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: you're right... I didn't really look at the context fully.
1 min
  -> tx

neutral  Patricia Myers: it's not clear in the context it can be both things
7 mins
  -> 'de golpe' would be 'all at once' or 'on the spot'. At once means immediately

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "at once" es "inmediatamente" #:))
50 mins
  -> tx

agree  Sheila Hardie
55 mins
  -> tx

agree  Susana Cancino
1 hr
  -> tx

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inmediatamente


Explanation:
"At once" isn't really used to mean 'in one go'. It means immediately.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Myers: it's not clear in the context it can be both things
6 mins
  -> I agree it could be a bit ambiguous, but "at once" tends to mean "simultaneously" if there are at least TWO things to be done at once or if the context specifically points to it, eg "ALL the money shall be paid at once".

agree  Doris Fukuda: Buena opcion. (opcion con tilde en la o)
30 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
53 mins

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pagar en una sola exhibición


Explanation:
El banco pagará la cantidad en una sola exhibición.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en seguida, inmediatamente


Explanation:
Hi Erika:

"to pay at once" significa "pagar inmediatamente/en seguida", siempre.

"..el dinero será pagado inmediatamente por el Banco representante/agente.."

Saludos #:)



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al contado


Explanation:
al contado means you pay it immediately, all together.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664