KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

grandfathered

Spanish translation: grandfathered


13:30 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / planes de beneficios para empleados
English term or phrase: grandfathered
The Pension Plan is generally not available to store hourly associates, unless grandfathered.

sería "a menos que estén cubiertos por derechos adquiridos"?

Marina Orellana:
grandfather clause (EUA): cláusula de (exención por) derechos adquiridos

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Spanish translation:grandfathered
Explanation:
David, I don't know how to say this in Spanish, but I would just like to tell you what exactly "grandfathered" means, in case this helps you to figure out a Spanish term.
A rule can be "grandfathered" or "obsolete". When a new rule is created and replaces the old one, so that the old one can no longer be used at all, then the old one is "obsolete".
Now, when a new rule is created, but the old one can still be used (during a grace period, until people can get used to the new one), then the old rule is "grandfathered".

We use exactly the same terminology in programming, when talking about "obsolete and grandfathered functions". When you use a program with an obsolete function, you get an error saying that the function no longer exists, use the new one. When you use a grandfathered function, your program still works, but you just get a warning saying that this functiion is grandfathered (and will soon be obsolete, so in the future use the new one).
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Gracis por la excelente explicación, aunque no esté en español. Y muchas gracias también a todos quienes hicieron sus aportes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salvo disposiciones excepcionales (salvo que se acuerde expresamente lo contrario)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1clausula de derechos adquiridos
Isabel Peralta
4 +1grandfathered
Maria Karra
4avaladoselenali
4cláusula de una ley nueva que excluye de su aplicación a aquellos
Maria
4cláusula limitadora de participación en votaciones
Irecu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cláusula limitadora de participación en votaciones


Explanation:
Eso es lo que me da el diccionario.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clausula de derechos adquiridos


Explanation:
Eso dice el Eurodicautom, al menos, y con eso ya serian dos, este y el tuyo. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 13:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, que estoy de acuerdo con la traduccion que has propuesto.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cláusula de una ley nueva que excluye de su aplicación a aquellos


Explanation:
comprendidos en el sistema anterior (esto es lo que dice Thomas West)...

y Lozano Irueste la traduce como: cláusula limitativa de participación en "holdings"...

o se que parece que es limitativa y no de derechos adquiridos....

Y, David, aunque nos parezca traducción muy literaria, "cláusula del abuelo" se usa mucho. Many, many hits in Google.





    Dicc. Bilingue de Economia y Empresa/Lozano Irueste
    Dicc. of Law and Business, Thomas West III
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salvo disposiciones excepcionales (salvo que se acuerde expresamente lo contrario)


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Financieros de Rouledge (la primer opción), y mi propia opinión (interpretación libre)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 02:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Marina Orellana's book "Glosario Internacional para el Traductor", although not a comprehensive dictionary, has proved to be very useful to me in the past. (Editorial Universitaria, Santiago de Chile, but I bought it in the USA)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lassa
11 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grandfathered


Explanation:
David, I don't know how to say this in Spanish, but I would just like to tell you what exactly "grandfathered" means, in case this helps you to figure out a Spanish term.
A rule can be "grandfathered" or "obsolete". When a new rule is created and replaces the old one, so that the old one can no longer be used at all, then the old one is "obsolete".
Now, when a new rule is created, but the old one can still be used (during a grace period, until people can get used to the new one), then the old rule is "grandfathered".

We use exactly the same terminology in programming, when talking about "obsolete and grandfathered functions". When you use a program with an obsolete function, you get an error saying that the function no longer exists, use the new one. When you use a grandfathered function, your program still works, but you just get a warning saying that this functiion is grandfathered (and will soon be obsolete, so in the future use the new one).

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Gracis por la excelente explicación, aunque no esté en español. Y muchas gracias también a todos quienes hicieron sus aportes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Masterful explanation María... that is exactly what it is...,
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avalados


Explanation:
apadrinados por algún miembro, o avalados

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17