KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

So dont miss this meetimg or you will miss out on alot of fun

Spanish translation: así que no faltes a esta reunión o perderás mucha diversión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:So dont miss this meetimg or you will miss out on alot of fun
Spanish translation:así que no faltes a esta reunión o perderás mucha diversión
Entered by: elenali

08:10 Dec 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: So dont miss this meetimg or you will miss out on alot of fun
business letter
así que no faltes a esta reunión o perderás mucha diversión
Explanation:
it says business letter but it sounds informal. You may also use plural, "no falten a esta reunión o se perderán de mucha diversión
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2así que no faltes a esta reunión o perderás mucha diversiónelenali
5Así que no falte a esta reunión si no quiere perderse de una gran diversión.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5Así que no faltes a la reunión o te perderás algo muy divertido.olv10siq
4 +1Así que no falte(s) a esa reunión para no perderse(te) una gran diversión.
sercominter
4Acuda, entonces, a la reunión asi no pierde la diversión,Veronica Lassa
4Así que acuda a esta reunión o se perderá algo muy ameno.
4Así que acuda a esta reunión o se perderá algo muy ameno.gdomolina


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
así que no faltes a esta reunión o perderás mucha diversión


Explanation:
it says business letter but it sounds informal. You may also use plural, "no falten a esta reunión o se perderán de mucha diversión

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: This answer was posted twice, and I answered it practically in the same way as you (I started with the last question).
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Robert

agree  Hazel Whiteley: I agree except that it is more Spanish to say "TE perderás..."
1 hr
  -> Thank you , Hazel, I'll keep it in mind

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Así que no falte(s) a esa reunión para no perderse(te) una gran diversión.


Explanation:
Normalmente en una carta comercial se trata de Ud., pero dado el tono empleado, también es posible que se utilice el tu.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Así que no falte a esta reunión si no quiere perderse de una gran diversión.


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Así que no faltes a la reunión o te perderás algo muy divertido.


Explanation:
That´s it Anonimous.
Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Así que acuda a esta reunión o se perderá algo muy ameno.


Explanation:
Perhaps this may help.


Native speaker of:

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Así que acuda a esta reunión o se perderá algo muy ameno.


Explanation:
Perhaps this may help.

gdomolina

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acuda, entonces, a la reunión asi no pierde la diversión,


Explanation:
Una idea mas
Suerte

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23