KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

So dont miss this meeting or you will miss out on alot of fun.

Spanish translation: no falte a esta reunión, o se perderá mucha diversión (o se perderá una velada inolvidable)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:So dont miss this meeting or you will miss out on alot of fun.
Spanish translation:no falte a esta reunión, o se perderá mucha diversión (o se perderá una velada inolvidable)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

08:11 Dec 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: So dont miss this meeting or you will miss out on alot of fun.
business letter
no falte a esta reunión, o se perderá mucha diversión
Explanation:
another way of saying the same...
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no falte a esta reunión, o se perderá mucha diversión
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1No falte a esta reunión... perderá la oportunidad de divertirse a pleno
Monica Colangelo
4Habrá mucha diversión en esta reunión, así que ¡no se la pierda!trena
4así que no falte a la reunión,no se pierda el entretenimientoelenali


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No falte a esta reunión... perderá la oportunidad de divertirse a pleno


Explanation:
Giving a more literal translation would mean making a little rhyme, which does not sound quite so good for a formal business letter. ("No falte a esta reunión, se perderá mucha diversión")

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Actually, I like the reunión/diversión... it is, after all a letter to (supposedly) employees... always a need to boost morale :-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Rick. Here in Argentina word repetition and rhymes are avoided. They are considered "poor quality". We are quite biased, to be honest.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
así que no falte a la reunión,no se pierda el entretenimiento


Explanation:
pueden usar holgorio en lugar de diversión, pero de eso se trata, no?

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no falte a esta reunión, o se perderá mucha diversión


Explanation:
another way of saying the same...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 min
  -> Gracias, María Elena.

agree  Nora Escoms
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Habrá mucha diversión en esta reunión, así que ¡no se la pierda!


Explanation:
A less direct translation, but it gets the idea across in what is (I hope) a natural-sounding way.

trena
PRO pts in pair: 6