KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

dues checkoff

Spanish translation: descuento por planilla...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dues checkoff
Spanish translation:descuento por planilla...
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

01:39 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: dues checkoff
Here's some context: "Existing benefits could be lost as a result of bargaining . . . . in
the give and take of bargaining, the Union might give up insurance, holiday or vacation time, to obtain dues checkoff for the Company."
Thanks in advance for your help!
K
Patagonia
descuento por planilla...
Explanation:
descuento por planilla de las cuotas del sindicato, directamente del sueldo de los empleados.
direct retaining of the trade union monthly payment from the salary of the employees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 03:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para los sindicatos es una tentación muy grande, porque si no, sólo pueden cobrarle a los afiliados que tengan ganas de pagar la cuota. A veces a cambio de eso renuncian a reclamos legítimos de los trabajadores, ya que les mejora el flujo de fondos, o cash-flow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 04:41:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the trade unions this is a very big temptation, because otherwise they can only collect the dues to the members that wish to pay them. Sometimes in exchange for this they give up legitimate demands of the workers, since this improves the cash-flow of the trade union (at least in Latin America)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 04:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the members (not to the members)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch for your help! It was very thorough and clear :)
k
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1descuento por planilla...
Robert INGLEDEW
4compensación adicional
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descuento por planilla...


Explanation:
descuento por planilla de las cuotas del sindicato, directamente del sueldo de los empleados.
direct retaining of the trade union monthly payment from the salary of the employees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 03:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para los sindicatos es una tentación muy grande, porque si no, sólo pueden cobrarle a los afiliados que tengan ganas de pagar la cuota. A veces a cambio de eso renuncian a reclamos legítimos de los trabajadores, ya que les mejora el flujo de fondos, o cash-flow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 04:41:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the trade unions this is a very big temptation, because otherwise they can only collect the dues to the members that wish to pay them. Sometimes in exchange for this they give up legitimate demands of the workers, since this improves the cash-flow of the trade union (at least in Latin America)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 04:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the members (not to the members)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch for your help! It was very thorough and clear :)
k

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
36 mins
  -> Gracias.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensación adicional


Explanation:
He podido encontrar "checkoff" como "pago adicional".
"Due" suena a "debido", aunque es una impresión.
En conclusión, según el contexto y los significados parciales que te comento, me parece que queda bien "compensación adicional".
Suerte!

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214