KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Flexible Spending Account

Spanish translation: Cuenta de gastos flexibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flexible Spending Account
Spanish translation:Cuenta de gastos flexibles
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

03:06 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Flexible Spending Account
Flexible Spending Account
vilu
Cuenta de gastos flexibles
Explanation:
Have a good day!
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cuenta de gastos flexibles
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5Cuenta fluctuante de gastos médicos.Jairo Contreras-López
5Cuenta Fluctuante (o Flexible) para (o de) gastos médicos.Jairo Contreras-López
4Gastos variosGabriela Minsky
4cuenta flexible de gastos
mtpringle
4una cuenta de gastos corrientes flexible
Rossana Triaca


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cuenta de gastos flexibles


Explanation:
Have a good day!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez: Esta es la opción válida. Hice un trabajo sobre este tema hace poco tiempo :)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Ana Brause
2237 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una cuenta de gastos corrientes flexible


Explanation:
aunque, de nuevo, más contexto no viene mal... :)

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta flexible de gastos


Explanation:
cuenta que se ajusta de acuerdo a gastos


    exp
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuenta fluctuante de gastos médicos.


Explanation:
In the USA, the Internal Revenue Service, allows for an employer to hold
a certain non-taxable percentage from the employee's salary, for the employee to use as he needs it for MEDICAL expenses throughout the year. The employee draws against this FSA Account every time he needs to disburse, while at the same time he saves on every payday...that is why it is a Flexible or Fluctuating Medical expenses Account. It is specific to the U.S.
Income Tax Legislation, but the closest translation in Spanish would be what I suggested above. I am 100% confident, on this. Good luck.

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gastos varios


Explanation:
Si "flexible" se refiere a los rubros que abarca la cuenta, ésta puede ser una traducción. Necesitaría más contexto.

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuenta Fluctuante (o Flexible) para (o de) gastos médicos.


Explanation:
Since "additional notes" feature is not working right now, I will introduce this other flavor... Since this is
a specific USA Internal Revenue Service
Code, designed specifically for tax-exempt MEDICAL Expenses, we should specify it as so, in our translation, for legal accuracy.
Happy translating to you all...!!!

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276