KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

telemarketer

Spanish translation: telemarketer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telemarketer
Spanish translation:telemarketer
Entered by: mónica alfonso

13:24 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: telemarketer
As a title in a list of positons of a company.
natalia
telemarketer
Explanation:
I would leave it the same as there is no equivalent in Spanish, and this is understood.

Alcaraz leaves Telemarketing the same
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operador de telemarketing (venta telefónica)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1televendedor
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4telemarketer
MJ Barber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telemarketer


Explanation:
I would leave it the same as there is no equivalent in Spanish, and this is understood.

Alcaraz leaves Telemarketing the same

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
televendedor


Explanation:
Un especialista en la venta por teléfono o televenta.
Yo sí creo que puede traducirse, pero respeto la otra opinión. :-)

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gabriela.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operador de telemarketing (venta telefónica)


Explanation:
puede referirse a una persona o a una compañía, por eso puse operador
Sino: empleado / compañía de telemarketing (venta telefónica).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: operador de venta(s) telefónica(s)
814 days