KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Manager, Business Development

Spanish translation: Director de desarrollo comercial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manager, Business Development
Spanish translation:Director de desarrollo comercial
Entered by: Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT

13:25 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Manager, Business Development
As a title in a list of positons of a company.
(Target is Spain)
natalia
Director de desarrollo comercial
Explanation:
Así de sencillo.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Director de desarrollo comercial
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5Gerente/Director Comercial
Terry Burgess
4Gerente, Desarrollo Comercial
BelkisDV
4Director / Gerente de Nuevos Negocios
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Director de desarrollo comercial


Explanation:
Así de sencillo.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 mins
  -> Gracias Robert.

agree  sercominter
10 mins
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  MJ Barber
15 mins
  -> Gracias MJ.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director / Gerente de Nuevos Negocios


Explanation:
En la compañía petrolera en la que trabajé por muchos años en Argentina, había una Gerencia de Nuevos Negocios.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gerente/Director Comercial


Explanation:
Creo que tanto en España como en México, se utilizan ambos términos.

Espero esto te te ayude:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + algo de experiencia.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gerente, Desarrollo Comercial


Explanation:
Otra opción y una traducción literal que funciona en este caso.


Ref. Experiencia propia.


BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721