KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

CEO

Spanish translation: director general / gerente general


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CEO
Spanish translation:director general / gerente general
Entered by: JH Trads

14:43 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: CEO
Chief Executive Officer
NT
director general / gerente general
Explanation:
espero ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5director general / gerente generalJH Trads
5 +1Director
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +2Director EjecutivoSery
4Gerente General/Presidente Ejecutivo
Terry Burgess
3Gerente GeneralMarcelo Queirolo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director


Explanation:
Have a good day!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez
14 mins
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gerente General


Explanation:
Se usa en Argentina

Marcelo Queirolo
PRO pts in pair: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Director Ejecutivo


Explanation:
Hope it helps, Sery

own exp.

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
39 mins
  -> Tks

agree  Carlos Moreno
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gerente General/Presidente Ejecutivo


Explanation:
...según el hermoso diccionario: Marina Orellana.

Espero te ayude:-)
terry


    Arriba + mucha experiencia
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
director general / gerente general


Explanation:
espero ayude


    nat Sp, exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, esta opción es la que más me gusta. "Director general" en España.
34 mins
  -> gracias AT :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, es la traducción más ajustada a CEO.
59 mins
  -> gracias Robert :-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
5 hrs
  -> gracias Gabriela :-)

agree  Mónica: Director General, creo que en España no se utiliza "Gerente General"
5 hrs
  -> gracias Mónica :-)

agree  GuilleG: creo que Director General es lo más acertado
21 hrs
  -> gracias Guille :-)