KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

correspondent accounts

Spanish translation: cuentas corresponsales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:correspondent accounts
Spanish translation:cuentas corresponsales

23:52 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corporation / LLP
English term or phrase: correspondent accounts
foreign financial institutions that provide correspondent accounts to non-U.S. financial institutions
laBern
Argentina
cuentas de (bancos*) corresponsales
Explanation:
* los corresponsales generalmente son bancos, aunque también podrían ser personas o instituciones.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cuentas bancarias asociadas
Patricia Myers
4 +1cuentas de (bancos*) corresponsales
Robert INGLEDEW
4...cuenta de corresponsalía...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuentas bancarias asociadas


Explanation:
http://www.terra.es/personal2/jsmaria/peticio.htm

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yesss:-)))
1 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  BelkisDV
59 mins

agree  sercominter
8 hrs

agree  GuilleG
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuentas de (bancos*) corresponsales


Explanation:
* los corresponsales generalmente son bancos, aunque también podrían ser personas o instituciones.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...cuenta de corresponsalía...


Explanation:
That's how Eurodic renders it. Take a look below...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952