KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

matching (see sentence)

Spanish translation: emparejamiento, correspondencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matching
Spanish translation:emparejamiento, correspondencia

06:56 Dec 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: matching (see sentence)
The entire sentence goes like this:
"The first one is matching. Now, why matching? I spent some time with Ron Clasner talking about matching and there are two reasons why matching is critically important. The first is it does not require a change in customer behavior. And second, is we've got very strong evidence that matching drives revenue. Just look at the results in our credit business for 2001. We turned around a declining business and we're starting to grow again."

Any business experts who can tell me the precise term to use?

My anticipated thanks. Maria ;o)
Maria
correspondencia / emparejamiento
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Añadí un comentario a mi pregunta, pero por alguna razón no salió. Ahora que ya terminé el documento, tengo una idea más precisa de lo que se trata. Voy a utilizar la palabra más feucha "empajeramiento" porque se trata de emparejar la información de datos con la entrega de la misma con los pedidos de los clientes. Me encantó la palabra "armonización" pero me temo que dé lugar a dudas. Gracias a todos por aportar su ayuda. Feliz Navidad a todos, si nos "watcho" Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cotejo de informaciónLucia Juliana Calderon
5CoordinaciónTelesforo Fernandez
4correspondencia / emparejamiento
Rick Henry
4Ajuste
sercominter
4Adaptación o personalización (a las necesidades del cliente)
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4armonización
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armonización


Explanation:
I believe this word fits your context.
Routledge gives both armonización and equilibrio as valid translations, but I would use the first one in this context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correspondencia / emparejamiento


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Añadí un comentario a mi pregunta, pero por alguna razón no salió. Ahora que ya terminé el documento, tengo una idea más precisa de lo que se trata. Voy a utilizar la palabra más feucha "empajeramiento" porque se trata de emparejar la información de datos con la entrega de la misma con los pedidos de los clientes. Me encantó la palabra "armonización" pero me temo que dé lugar a dudas. Gracias a todos por aportar su ayuda. Feliz Navidad a todos, si nos "watcho" Maria ;o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coordinación


Explanation:
Yo diria coordinacion en este contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 08:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

homologacion
This word also will be useful

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adaptación o personalización (a las necesidades del cliente)


Explanation:
Creo que está claro mi punto de vista.

Saludos

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ajuste


Explanation:
Se trata solo de una propuesta ya que no sabemos de que se está hablando. ¿Que es los que se ajusta o adapta a que?. Como no influye sobre el cliente y aumenta las ganancias supongo que se trata de ajuste de gastos por ejemplo a unos presupuestos. Es solo una posibilidad a falta de más contexto.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

1695 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cotejo de información


Explanation:
soy documentalista y así se llala al emparejamiento

Lucia Juliana Calderon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12