KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

FTSE index

Spanish translation: INDICE FTSE TIENE DOS SIGNIFICADOS DISTINTOS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FTSE index
Spanish translation:INDICE FTSE TIENE DOS SIGNIFICADOS DISTINTOS
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:11 Dec 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / journalitic
English term or phrase: FTSE index
the FTSE index ended yesterday around 700 points down on the year.
Mara
INDICE FTSE TIENE DOS SIGNIFICADOS DISTINTOS
Explanation:
1)Indice bursátil del Financial Times.
2)Indice Footsie (Eurotrack)
I would choose the first one, since Eurotrack is not mentioned in the context. The Eurotrack 100 and 200 indexes refer to the 100 or 200 highest trading shares in the London Exchange.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4INDICE FTSE TIENE DOS SIGNIFICADOS DISTINTOS
Robert INGLEDEW
4Indice FTSE
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indice FTSE


Explanation:
As in:
Prudential y Unilever apoyaron al índice FTSE 100. ... sector bancario aportó 19 puntos
al índice de blue chips. Entre ellos ... El Indice FTSE 100 cerró con alza ...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-24 14:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.expansiondirecto.com/edicion/noticia/0,2458,72403...

sorry.. this one CAN be found

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-24 14:31:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.expansiondirecto.com/edicion/noticia/0,2458,72403...

sorry.. this one CAN be found


    Reference: http://es.biz.yahoo.com/notfound.html
    Many more hits on google
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
INDICE FTSE TIENE DOS SIGNIFICADOS DISTINTOS


Explanation:
1)Indice bursátil del Financial Times.
2)Indice Footsie (Eurotrack)
I would choose the first one, since Eurotrack is not mentioned in the context. The Eurotrack 100 and 200 indexes refer to the 100 or 200 highest trading shares in the London Exchange.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan. Feliz Navidad!

agree  two2tango
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ian Ferguson: Pero propiamente dicho es "FTSI" (Financial Times Share Index)
9 hrs
  -> Si, Financial Times Stock Exchange index (Routledge). Gracias.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Elena.