KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

compliance

Spanish translation: cumplimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compliance
Spanish translation:cumplimiento
Entered by: Mary Smith

19:57 Dec 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: compliance
It's part of the description of the functions of a position as a senior banker
monica
cumplimiento
Explanation:
si tu contexto se parece al de este texto, yo lo traduciría por cumplimiento

Functions



PURCHASING AND ACCOUNTS PAYABLE



· Independently prepare purchase orders, travel, entertainment, direct charges, vendor invoices, and requisitions utilizing DaFIS, for designated accounts.

· Research and identify appropriate commodity codes, object and tax codes for processing orders. Request vendor updates to Vendor Table. Interpret and apply policy for equipment requests, evaluate and resolve problems.

· Receive all incoming shipments and notify end user of receipt. Research and coordinate resolution of damaged or returned goods. Obtain authorization to return goods and prepare shipping memos.

· Provide expertise to departmental personnel regarding policy and procedures pertaining to all aspects of procurement and ensure policy compliance.
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cumplimiento / adecuaci☺nJH Trads
5flexibilidadAntonio Costa
4 +1en conformidad con / cumplimientoGabriela Minsky
4adecuación
Noony
4conformidadLuciana Alves
4cumplimiento
Ocean Trans
4docilidadelenali
4cumplimientoMary Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumplimiento / adecuaci☺n


Explanation:
posesi☺n de los requisitos

espero ayude


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
17 mins
  -> gracias :-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en conformidad con / cumplimiento


Explanation:
Todo depende del contexto, claro...
Saludos

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docilidad


Explanation:
sumisión, complacencia, acatamiento

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flexibilidad


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumplimiento


Explanation:
Ahora funciona, antes no podía enviarte mi respuesta porque me aparecía un error. Es por ello que agregué un comentario. Sorry!

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumplimiento


Explanation:
si tu contexto se parece al de este texto, yo lo traduciría por cumplimiento

Functions



PURCHASING AND ACCOUNTS PAYABLE



· Independently prepare purchase orders, travel, entertainment, direct charges, vendor invoices, and requisitions utilizing DaFIS, for designated accounts.

· Research and identify appropriate commodity codes, object and tax codes for processing orders. Request vendor updates to Vendor Table. Interpret and apply policy for equipment requests, evaluate and resolve problems.

· Receive all incoming shipments and notify end user of receipt. Research and coordinate resolution of damaged or returned goods. Obtain authorization to return goods and prepare shipping memos.

· Provide expertise to departmental personnel regarding policy and procedures pertaining to all aspects of procurement and ensure policy compliance.


    Reference: http://hr.ucdavis.edu/emp/onlv/pd/5808.htm
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conformidad


Explanation:
compliance can mean 'cumplimiento' para contratos, o 'conformidad' para un acuerdo.

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adecuación


Explanation:

qué tal adecuación en vez de cumplimiento?

Noony
PRO pts in pair: 10