KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

paid-up contract

Spanish translation: contrato (totalmente) pagado / cubierto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paid-up contract
Spanish translation:contrato (totalmente) pagado / cubierto
Entered by: Noemi Carrera

23:39 Dec 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / investment funds / life insurance
English term or phrase: paid-up contract
"'paid-up contract' means a Contract which would be otherwise terminate due to the non-payment of Regular Contributions and where the Contract has a Surrender Value, but the contract continues in force subject to certain conditions".
- The Contract shall only be converted into a Paid-Up Contract where a written request signed by the Contract Holder to convert the Contract to a Paid-Up Contract has been received

Do you know the appropriate expression for this type of contract? Thank you.
Noemi Carrera
Spain
contrato (totalmente) pagado / cubierto
Explanation:
No encontré la frase en mi diccionario de términos financieros, de modo que deduje la respuesta por analogía
(paid-up share : acción cubierta;
paid-up capital: capital desembolsado)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contrato (totalmente) pagado / cubierto
Robert INGLEDEW
4póliza integradaSery
4Contrato liberado
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contrato (totalmente) pagado / cubierto


Explanation:
No encontré la frase en mi diccionario de términos financieros, de modo que deduje la respuesta por analogía
(paid-up share : acción cubierta;
paid-up capital: capital desembolsado)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: contrato pagado
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Elena.

agree  Susana Cahill
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  Noony
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contrato liberado


Explanation:
because the contract does have a surrender value.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
póliza integrada


Explanation:
Based on the fact that the context refers to life insurance, I assume it could be a "contract" of insurance, in other words, a policy, and a paid-up policy is translated as "póliza integrada", that is, a policy on which no further payments are to be made in the way of annual premiums.

Definition of paid-up policy as per West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Regards, Sery


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 19:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surrender Value: In insurance, the current value of a policy which will be paid to the policyholder when he elects to surrender the policy.


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502