KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Full Ratchet Adjustment for Dilutive Issuances

Spanish translation: ajustes totales para emisiones de disolución


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Full Ratchet Adjustment for Dilutive Issuances
Spanish translation:ajustes totales para emisiones de disolución
Entered by: BelkisDV

21:17 Dec 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Full Ratchet Adjustment for Dilutive Issuances
No tengo contexto, perdón.
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
ver el párrafo siguiente
Explanation:
Aurora,

No tengo una definición, ya que las finanzas no son mi especialidad, pero te adjunto una referencia que quizás pueda servirte o a alguien más se le ocurra algo. Suerte.


For many companies that obtained funding before the burst of the Internet bubble, the concern now is obtaining funding necessary to continue operating the business. However, because of the inflated valuations that many companies received in the past, and current market conditions, many companies are receiving lower valuations than in earlier rounds of financing. Although not catastrophic by itself, if investors obtained down-round anti-dilution protection (particularly full-ratchet) in earlier rounds of financing, the lower valuations could be extremely dilutive to management and other shareholders of the company (since most venture capitalists usually demand convertible preferred stock, for
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Belkis, me abriste una puerta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ajuste total y completo
george artola
4ver el párrafo siguiente
BelkisDV
4Ajuste completo de trinquete / crique para emisiones diluyentes
Robert INGLEDEW
4ajuste incrementado para emisiones diluitivasGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuste incrementado para emisiones diluitivas


Explanation:
Best I can do without more context. Is this describing the operation controlos of a machine? If so, what kind?

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ajuste completo de trinquete / crique para emisiones diluyentes


Explanation:
I am not completely sure, you might want to check other answers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver el párrafo siguiente


Explanation:
Aurora,

No tengo una definición, ya que las finanzas no son mi especialidad, pero te adjunto una referencia que quizás pueda servirte o a alguien más se le ocurra algo. Suerte.


For many companies that obtained funding before the burst of the Internet bubble, the concern now is obtaining funding necessary to continue operating the business. However, because of the inflated valuations that many companies received in the past, and current market conditions, many companies are receiving lower valuations than in earlier rounds of financing. Although not catastrophic by itself, if investors obtained down-round anti-dilution protection (particularly full-ratchet) in earlier rounds of financing, the lower valuations could be extremely dilutive to management and other shareholders of the company (since most venture capitalists usually demand convertible preferred stock, for


    Reference: http://www.myneweconomy.com/mne/Articles/290801/smart.htm
BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Gracias Belkis, me abriste una puerta.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuste total y completo


Explanation:
It might help


george artola
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4