KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

NO FAULT DAYS

Spanish translation: DÍAS LIBRES/DE LICENCIA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NO FAULT DAYS
Spanish translation:DÍAS LIBRES/DE LICENCIA

16:52 Dec 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: NO FAULT DAYS
Hi, does anyone know what NO FAULT means in these phrases:

1) ALL MANDATED OVERTIME SHALL BE PAID AT TIME AND ONE-HALF, PROVIDING YOU HAVE NOT USED ANY NO FAULT DAYS THAT WEEK.

2) NO FAULT ATTENDANCE: 5 HOUR 15 MINUTE SEGMENTS
7 HOUR 1 HOUR SEGMENTS
3 HALF DAY 4 HOUR SEGMENTS

Thanks a million!

ERC
ERC
dias libres
Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your answer, simple and to the point.

ERC.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2días de ausencia sin penalidad
BelkisDV
4 +1días de licencia
P Forgas
41) Ausencia con permiso 2) Asistencia sin ausencias
Robert INGLEDEW
4dias libres
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dias libres


Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your answer, simple and to the point.

ERC.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) Ausencia con permiso 2) Asistencia sin ausencias


Explanation:
just another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
días de ausencia sin penalidad


Explanation:
Me imagino sean los días que el empleado pueda ausentarse sin ser penalizado.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, d1as (u horas) de ausencia sin penalización.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Sue Horn
22 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
días de licencia


Explanation:
una ausencia con permiso me parece que es una licencia.

Felicidades, P


    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/spanish/dialogue/sector/papers/enf...
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Buena deducción.
1 day 13 hrs