KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

stock of claims

Spanish translation: demanda de crédito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock of claims
Spanish translation:demanda de crédito
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

02:13 Dec 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stock of claims
During the quarter under review, growth
in aggregate domestic credit picked up
pace, rising by 3.4 per cent (14 per cent in
annualised terms). At the end of
September, the stock of claims on the
domestic economy stood at R4.0 billion.
It may be worth noting that during the
previous four quarters, growth in credit
had stabilised. This acceleration in growth
during the period under review resulted
mainly from an increase in credit granted
to government by the central bank.
In aggregate, claims to the government
from the entire banking system grew by
R116 million or 3.5 per cent whilst total
commercial bank credit increased by R109
million or 3.3 per cent. In both cases,
these represented accelerated growth
compared to the previous quarter.
buceo
demanda de crédito
Explanation:
this answer is based on the context. I believe they are referring to the demand of credit in the market, and not to unpaid credits. If this were the case it would be "la suma de créditos impagos", but I am sure it is referring to the demand of credit in the market. Maybe Marian Greenfield can offer you a more precise answer, since that is her speciality. I am a technical translator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 06:44:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are referring to the cumulative demand of credit in the market.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6demanda de crédito
Robert INGLEDEW
5la demanda interna de crédito fue. . .xxxRosettaStone


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
demanda de crédito


Explanation:
this answer is based on the context. I believe they are referring to the demand of credit in the market, and not to unpaid credits. If this were the case it would be "la suma de créditos impagos", but I am sure it is referring to the demand of credit in the market. Maybe Marian Greenfield can offer you a more precise answer, since that is her speciality. I am a technical translator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 06:44:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are referring to the cumulative demand of credit in the market.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan Pablo.

agree  Greencayman
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sue Horn
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue.

agree  Patricia Myers
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  JH Trads
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hugo. Feliz Año Nuevo!

agree  Veronica Lassa
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias., Vero. Feliz Año Nuevo.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la demanda interna de crédito fue. . .


Explanation:
I believe that it refers to the domestic demand for credit for the month of september

xxxRosettaStone