KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Paid in cleared funds

Spanish translation: pagado con fondos de disponibilidad inmediata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paid in cleared funds
Spanish translation:pagado con fondos de disponibilidad inmediata
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

10:40 Jan 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Paid in cleared funds
The sentence is: "settlement proceeds are paid in cleared funds no later than three business days immediately following the relevant Dealing Day"

I have found the same expression in the Web:
Payment
We accept payment in cleared funds. We accept personal cheques, company cheques, and bank draughts, which we clear, allowing a full working week if drawn on a UK bank.
For large transactions, where we hold a deposit, cleared funds should reach us within two working days.

21.5 No Lot may be collected until the full Purchase Price has been received by Goodmans unless prior arrangements have been made with Goodmans before the date of the Sale, provided always that ownership of the Lot will not pass to the Buyer until cleared funds in payment of the full Purchase Price shall have been received.

1.4. "account" where used in these Terms and Conditions shall mean a credit balance maintained in the books of The Registrar representing a sum in cleared funds available for the purchase of domain names on the Customer's behalf.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
fondos/medios de pago con/de disponibilidad inmediata
Explanation:
Hola, Carmen
These "cleared funds" refer to
funds that need no extra time to be available: cash, payment with a debit card, etc. Cheques and drafts need to be "cleared" before the company can actually have the money.
I think you may have to rephrase a little.
An option:
Los fondos correspondientes al pago cancelatorio/ al pago total/ al saldo de la venta/ al saldo de la operación deberán estar totalmente acreditados en un plazo máximo de tres días hábiles posteriores....

Hope it helps,
Feliz año nuevo! :-)

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y por la explicación. También la ayuda de los demás colegas me ha sido muy útil.

Feliz año a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fondos disponibles
BelkisDV
4fondos libradosGilbert Ashley
4fondos/medios de pago con/de disponibilidad inmediata
Patricia Lutteral
4El importe se acreditará a la compra una vez hecho efectivo el cheque
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El importe se acreditará a la compra una vez hecho efectivo el cheque


Explanation:
En otras palabras, está hablando del "clearing" (compensación) del cheque, proceso que normalmente demora 48 horas. Por eso habla de cleared funds. Es obvio que el pago en efectivo no requiere un período de clearing (compensación), sólo los pagos hechos con cheque, que puede(n) ser de otra(s) plaza(s) bancaria(s).
En Argentina lo dicen en estas palabras: "Si paga con cheque, su pago será acreditado una vez hecho efectivo el cheque".

In other words, they are talking about the clearing of the cheque, a process that normally requires 48 hours. That is why they talk about cleared funds. It is obvious that the payment in cash requires no clearing period, only the payments made with cheque, which can be from other cities (or other banks of the same city).
In Argentina they put it in these words:
"If you pay with cheque, your payment shall be credited once the cheque has been cashed".

I believe the meaning should be completely clear to you with this explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 12:34:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o, poniéndolo en pocas palabras.
PAGO CON CHEQUES YA ACREDITADOS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 12:36:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, donde dice 48 horas, debe decir 72 horas, o 3 días hábiles.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondos/medios de pago con/de disponibilidad inmediata


Explanation:
Hola, Carmen
These "cleared funds" refer to
funds that need no extra time to be available: cash, payment with a debit card, etc. Cheques and drafts need to be "cleared" before the company can actually have the money.
I think you may have to rephrase a little.
An option:
Los fondos correspondientes al pago cancelatorio/ al pago total/ al saldo de la venta/ al saldo de la operación deberán estar totalmente acreditados en un plazo máximo de tres días hábiles posteriores....

Hope it helps,
Feliz año nuevo! :-)

Patricia


Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y por la explicación. También la ayuda de los demás colegas me ha sido muy útil.

Feliz año a todos

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fondos disponibles


Explanation:
Obviamente se trata de fondos que ya han sido cobrados.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondos librados


Explanation:
in mexico

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228