KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

vendor financing

Spanish translation: Financiación de las ventas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vendor financing
Spanish translation:Financiación de las ventas
Entered by: Umit Altug

23:41 Jan 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: vendor financing
One problem of this company is vendor financing.
Zonum
Spain
Financiación de las ventas
Explanation:
HTH


Saludos,
Bertha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 23:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:
Ventas financiadas
Ventas en cuotas
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Esta es la que pensaba yo, aunque las demás también me resultaron interesantes. Gracias a todos/as.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Financiamiento para Proveedores
Francis Icaza
4 +3Financiación de las ventas
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4financiación a vendedor
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Financiación de las ventas


Explanation:
HTH


Saludos,
Bertha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 23:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:
Ventas financiadas
Ventas en cuotas


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Esta es la que pensaba yo, aunque las demás también me resultaron interesantes. Gracias a todos/as.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
4 mins

agree  P Forgas: sí, me gusta más la primera
28 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, ese es el contexto. La traducción literal sería financiación del vendedor.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financiación a vendedor


Explanation:
Compraventa a plazos: compre hoy y pague mañana - [ Translate this page ]
... En el préstamo de financiación a vendedor existen dos posibilidades: el vendedor
cede o subroga a una empresa financiera oa un banco el crédito concedido ...
www.carrefour.es/sabermas/infoconsumo/compraventa_aplazos.h... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Ley de ventas a plazos de bienes muebles - [ Translate this page ]
... 3. A efectos de esta Ley, tendrán la consideración de préstamos de financiación
a vendedor los convenidos para facilitar la adquisición de cosas muebles a ...
civil.udg.es/normacivil/estatal/contract/L50-65.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Ley de Venta a Plazos de Bienes Muebles - [ Translate this page ]
... préstamos destinados a facilitar la adquisición, a los que se refiere el artículo
1, podrán ser de financiación a vendedor o de financiación a comprador: ...
civil.udg.es/normacivil/estatal/contract/lvpbm.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from civil.udg.es ]

Legis_08 - [ Translate this page ]
... a los que se refiere el artículo 1, podrán ser de financiación a vendedor o
de financiación a comprador. 2 - Tendrán la consideración de contratos de ...
www.fed-alandalus.es/Legis08.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

LEY 28/1998, de 13 de julio, de Venta a Plazos de Bienes ... - [ Translate this page ]
... préstamos destinados a facilitar la adquisición, a los que se refiere el artículo
1, podrán ser de financiación a vendedor o de financiación a comprador. ...
www.mju.es/Leyes/ley3.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Fiscalía.org - [ Translate this page ]

HTH



    conocimiento propio
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Financiamiento para Proveedores


Explanation:
I much prefer "financiamiento" since I come across it so very often. Nothing wrong with "financiación", it just depends on your particular preference and your audience.

In the case of "proveedores" and "vendedores", experience tells me that the former is more precise since it speaks to the exact person in the distribution chain and cannot be confused with sales people (hired or under contract) with the company which seems to have the "problem" mentioned in your text.
Unless the financed individuals are part of the sales force, "proveedores" is right for me.

So:
Financiamiento a Proveedores
OR
Financiamiento para Proveedores

BoBL
F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: this is it :-)
1 hr
  -> Why, thank you my good friend!

agree  Antonio Costa
10 hrs
  -> thnaks

agree  Worklog: Es la más correcta de todas en mi opión, :-)
11 hrs
  -> much grace