KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

lineholder

Spanish translation: acreedor prendario


23:59 Jan 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lineholder
What is the legal term for this word in spanish, pls.?
Julio Cceres Ridgway
Spanish translation:acreedor prendario
Explanation:
One who has the right of lien upon property of another.


West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Saludos, Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Your answer was very helpful for the person who had a serious problem with his daughter´s car.
Deeply greatful. Julio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prendador
P Forgas
4acreedor prendarioSery
4línea sostenida.cjwebb
4línea sostenida.
1¿titular de la línea?
Worklog


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
¿titular de la línea?


Explanation:
Just a guess,
HTH
Lyssy
;-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Because the word was lienholder instead of lineholder.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Because the word was lienholder instead of lineholder.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
línea sostenida.


Explanation:
si se refiere a una llamada telefónica sería "sostener(sostenga) la línea".Espero que te ayude.Chris.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/27343

Native speaker of:

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
línea sostenida.


Explanation:
si se refiere a una llamada telefónica sería "sostener(sostenga) la línea".Espero que te ayude.Chris.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/27343
cjwebb
Spain

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prendador


Explanation:
persona que toma una prenda como garantía de un préstamo, de una deuda, de una obligación.

gran dic de la lengua esp. Larousse

Felicidades, P.


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
26 mins

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acreedor prendario


Explanation:
One who has the right of lien upon property of another.


West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
Your answer was very helpful for the person who had a serious problem with his daughter´s car.
Deeply greatful. Julio