KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

The company accounted for the investment under the equity method

Spanish translation: La empresa contabilizó la inversión aplicando el método de participación patrimonial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The company accounted for the investment under the equity method
Spanish translation:La empresa contabilizó la inversión aplicando el método de participación patrimonial
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:46 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: The company accounted for the investment under the equity method
Sorry,
this is the right sentence
"The company accounted for the investment under the equity method."



Company investement.
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
La empresa contabilizó la inversión aplicando el método de participación patrimonial
Explanation:
si prefieres, puedes usar <registró [en libros]> en vez de contabilizó. <account for> no quiere decir más que <book>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contabilizó la inversión por puesta en equivalenciaRGFT --
5La compañía justificó la inversión mediante el método de participaciónAurora Humarán
5La empresa contabilizó la inversión aplicando el método de participación patrimonial
Marian Greenfield
4compensación de resultados
Hermeneutica
5 -1Rendición de cuentas
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rendición de cuentas


Explanation:
La empresa rindió cuentas por la inversión siguiendo el método de activo neto/ capital social

To account for: ser responsable/ rendir cuentas.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: account for = enter on the books, no es rendir cuentas
42 mins
  -> Account for: dar cuentas/justificar/explicar/dar razón de/ asentar (Alcaraz Varó- Muñiz Castro) -

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensación de resultados


Explanation:
Alicia, both these are from the Europa-Eurodicautom db.

It depends a little on your context which one you will choose, but if you look at the definitions you can see the difference in the intellectual approach.

Espero que te sirva

Dee

EN Definition
a method of accounting for the results of an investee company by an investing company

Reference
Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
(1)
TERM
equity method

Reference
Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts

Note
{DOM} commercial law:interests and shareholdings


Definition
método de contabilización de los resultados de una participación en la sociedad propietaria

Reference
Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Cuentas de Grupo
(1)
TERM
equity-method

Reference
Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Cuentas de Grupo

Note
{DOM} derecho comercial:participación,abuso de poder
(2)
TERM
compensación de resultados

Reference
Cano Rico,Dicc de Derecho,Tecnos,Madrid,1989

Note
{DOM} derecho comercial:participación,abuso de poder

Definition
a method of consolidation by substitution of the net book value shown for shares in another entity by the current net value
shown by that entity's accounts.The result of the investee company may be omitted from the consolidated profit and loss
account

Reference
Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts
(1)
TERM
equity method

Reference
Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts;OJEC L 222/1978,p.30,art.59;OJEC L 100/1980

Note
{NTE} annual accounts


Definition
método de consolidación que consiste en sustituir el valor neto contable de los títulos de participación poseídos por el importe
de la parte en que estos participan en la situación neta de la sociedad madre,sin obligación de incluir el resultado de esta
sociedad en el consolidado

Reference
DOCE C 102/1991
(1)
TERM
puesta en equivalencia

Reference
DOCE C 102/1991


    MBA in International Business, 13 years international banking experience
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La empresa contabilizó la inversión aplicando el método de participación patrimonial


Explanation:
si prefieres, puedes usar <registró [en libros]> en vez de contabilizó. <account for> no quiere decir más que <book>


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Gracias

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La compañía justificó la inversión mediante el método de participación


Explanation:
Busqué en todos mis diccionarios y la única acepción de account for es nuestro español justificar, explicar.

Diccionario de Términos Contables
(Mariana Oriolo)
Business Spanish (Peter Collin Pub.)
Terminological Dictionary /Lluis/Lluis
BBI Dictionary of English Word Combinations
Diccionario Espasa de Economía y Negocios (de la Co. Arthur Andersen)
Glosario de Marina Orellana....

et caetera!
Saludos, aurora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 19:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y obviamente el \"equity method\" es el método de participación.


    experiencia en el tema
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contabilizó la inversión por puesta en equivalencia


Explanation:
"puesta en equivalencia" is the term used in Spain (maybe not S. America). It means an investment (eg a minority interest in a company) was reported on the owner's balance sheet by this method (you'll have to ask a Spanish accountant exactly what it is, but it comes up a lot in Spanish financial texts and I think it is an alternative method to consolidation).

Example: "El resultado neto mejora en 133 millones de euros frente al trimestre anterior debido a la mejora del EBIDTA, a la mejora en los resultados por puesta en equivalencia de las filiales y a la ampliación del periodo de la amortización del fondo de comercio de las adquisiciones realizadas" (Terra results announcement).

You'll find loads of other examples if you put it in a search engine.

RGFT --