KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Grand Opening

Spanish translation: Gran Apertura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grand Opening
Spanish translation:Gran Apertura
Entered by: Umit Altug

20:28 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Grand Opening
The grand opening of a new office or new business.
Minerva
Gran Apertura
Explanation:
Almost too literal, but I've seen it used. :)
Selected response from:

trena
Grading comment
Translation made sense. I recalled having heard the phrase in the past.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Inauguración
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +1La apertura de una nueva oficina o la iniciación de una nueva actividad comercialAnaliag
4 +1Gran Inauguración
Al Gallo
5Gran inauguración
Karina Fabrizzi
4Gran Apertura
4Gran Aperturatrena
4 -2estreno
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Inauguración


Explanation:

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
8 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
11 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
14 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
31 mins

agree  Sue Horn: This is the most normal term in Colombia.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
estreno


Explanation:
se usa para el teatro, el cine, etc. y creo que tambíen para oficinas, tiendas, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Nope, not for tiendas or oficinas.
7 mins

disagree  Amero Communications: I agree with Bertha.
10 mins

disagree  Aurora Humarán: No en Argentina al menos
11 mins

agree  Paula Parilo
16 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La apertura de una nueva oficina o la iniciación de una nueva actividad comercial


Explanation:
Una misma palabra para caracterizar dos cosas distintas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 20:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"iniciación\" o \"comienzo\"

Analiag
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gran Apertura


Explanation:
Almost too literal, but I've seen it used. :)


Native speaker of:

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gran Apertura


Explanation:
Almost too literal, but I've seen it used. :)

trena
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Translation made sense. I recalled having heard the phrase in the past.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gran inauguración


Explanation:
En realidad lo que dijo un colega antes inauguración es el término correcto, ahora bien, si querés dejar el sentido de importante reflejado en el texto pondría Gran Inauguración



Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gran Inauguración


Explanation:
Gran,importante, o un adjetivo similar debe ser incluido, según las circunstancias, para ajustarse a la idea original.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: Gran Inauguracion
2 hrs