KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

rollover

Spanish translation: transferir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rollover
Spanish translation:transferir

18:01 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: rollover
As in transferring from a 401(k) plan to an IRA. Would "transferir" be the best rendering?
Matthew Reed
United States
transferir
Explanation:
funds from an account to anothee account
Selected response from:

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Transferir
Camara
4transferir
Bernardo Ortiz
4reinversión / traspaso
Katherine Matles
2Renovar (de una cuenta de inversión)
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Transferir


Explanation:
Is a good choise.

:)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yes... Collins Business Dictionary offers this
11 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
58 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinversión / traspaso


Explanation:
I think you should read the following article before choosing transfer...a roll-over is a bit different!

http://www.fool.com/retirement/retireeport/2001/retireeport0...
Most folks will move their 401(k) monies to an IRA. Be aware there are two ways to do that. One method is called a "rollover" and the other is called a "direct (or trustee-to-trustee) transfer." Both are discussed in detail in "Getting the Loot to an Individual Retirement Account." Of the two ways to move plan money to an IRA, the direct transfer method is usually best. Let's look briefly at both methods.

In a rollover, you receive your plan assets via a check made out in your name. To avoid any taxation and penalty, you have 60 days from the day you receive that check to get those proceeds to an IRA. Unfortunately, though, the check you get will only be for 80% of the 401(k) account balance. That's because, by law, the plan must withhold 20% of your account balance to pay for any possible income taxes on the amount that's distributed through the check the plan issues to you. What a bummer!

To complete a 100% rollover of your 401(k) money, you must come up with the missing 20% from other assets, probably by removing money from your bank account. You would then add that 20% to the 80% you got from the plan, and deposit those proceeds into an IRA within 60 days.

If you fail to add those extra funds, then at the end of your tax year the Internal Revenue Service will call the missing 20% a taxable distribution -- even though you never actually received those funds. Result? You must declare that 20% as income. Worse, you will also pay a 10% early withdrawal penalty on that sum if you're younger than 59 1/2. (If you pay the 20% from other savings, the government will refund the 20% it withheld when you file your income tax return provided you otherwise owe no more income taxes for the year.)

Now you know why I prefer the direct transfer method of moving money from your 401(k) plan to an IRA. A direct transfer results in none of the problems cited above. Nothing is withheld for income taxes when the 401(k) account is closed, so you have no potential problems with the tax man, nor must you pull assets from other sources to make up for the 20% withheld. In a rollover, you have full control over the money. In a direct transfer, you never see the cash because it flows directly from the 401(k) plan custodian to your desired IRA custodian.


I found reinversión and traspaso in the following examples. What do you think?Formularios
... Qualified Plan Rollover Request: Formularios apropiados para Cuentas Nuevas,
Solicitud para reinversión directa, Certificación para reinversión de IRA. ...
www.bolsaeeuu.com/formularios.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

El traspaso de un 401k a una cuenta IRA
... más sobre planes de retiro e impuestos, haz click aquí Características de un
rollover IRA Un rollover IRA se diferencia de una cuenta IRA regular en que a ...
vida.univision.com/content/es00509618.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferir


Explanation:
funds from an account to anothee account

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Renovar (de una cuenta de inversión)


Explanation:
Este significado con sentido financiero esta en el glosario Eng<>Span de Jaime Aguirre, dentro de Babylon.com

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214