KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

are open to

Spanish translation: aceptar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are open to
Spanish translation:aceptar
Entered by: Ariadna Castillo González

20:22 Jan 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: are open to
XXX customers are open to automated analyses of personal data.
Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
aceptarían / aprobarían
Explanation:
"To be open to" in the US means that aN "X" possibility (in your case, automated analyses of personal data) would be explored or given a chance (as opposed to, that "X" possibility would be plainly rejected without a try).

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a tod@s. Un saludo, Ariadna ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aceptarían / aprobaríanxxxElena Sgarbo
5aceptan/están de acuerdo conAntonio Costa
5tienen acceso a
Irecu
4 +1están expuestos a / se exponen a
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1son susceptibles de
laurab
4están autorizados a análisis automatizados de sus datos personales
Bernardo Ortiz
4gozan (tienen) la oportunidad de...osierra
4se prestan a
Nikki Graham
4conformes
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
están expuestos a / se exponen a


Explanation:
También he pensado "están abiertos a" pero me ha parecido que "expuestos" quedaba mejor.

Si no, puedes cambiar la frase entera - "se pueden llevar a cabó análisis automáticos... de los clientes.

Tu mateixa.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conformes


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
son susceptibles de


Explanation:
another way to say it.

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: this option is widely used
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gozan (tienen) la oportunidad de...


Explanation:
...anAnlisis automatizado de los datos personales.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aceptarían / aprobarían


Explanation:
"To be open to" in the US means that aN "X" possibility (in your case, automated analyses of personal data) would be explored or given a chance (as opposed to, that "X" possibility would be plainly rejected without a try).

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a tod@s. Un saludo, Ariadna ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
5 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki. E

agree  Jesus Murillo
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se prestan a


Explanation:
as in accept / agree. But I'm not 100% sure about this en absoluto!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tienen acceso a


Explanation:
that´s it


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aceptan/están de acuerdo con


Explanation:
Aceptan (discutirla idea ) la automatización

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
están autorizados a análisis automatizados de sus datos personales


Explanation:
me parece
que pueden accesar (por computadora) a sus datos personales

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44