KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

one-sided market

Spanish translation: mercado unilateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-sided market
Spanish translation:mercado unilateral
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

14:24 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: one-sided market
Market in which quotations on only one side (bid or offer) are made.
billy_budd
mercado unilateral
Explanation:
Just guessing.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mercado unilateralGilbert Ashley
5VER EXPLICACIÓN DEL DICCIONARIOAurora Humarán
4mercado desequibrado
Jackie_A


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mercado unilateral


Explanation:
Just guessing.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Infante
1 hr

agree  Antonio Costa: I think you guessed right and ahead of me.
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Hussong
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VER EXPLICACIÓN DEL DICCIONARIO


Explanation:
One-sided market: Mercado de un título valor en el que se cotiza sólo una punta (ya sea la oferta o la demanda).
También llamado ONE-WAY MARKET

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercado desequibrado


Explanation:
Encontré esta definición en el 1er. sitio de referencia: "Mercado Desequilibrado: Circunstancia del mercado por la cual nos es posible la casación de órdenes de compra o venta."

El 2do. sitio tiene el título: "RECORD BURSATIL EN UN MERCADO DESEQUILIBRADO"

I believe this fits well... good luck...



    Reference: http://www.lycos.es/channel/finanzas/intereconomia/universid...
    Reference: http://www.el-mundo.es/1999/12/08/opinion/08N0014.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314