KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

overnight delivery risk

Spanish translation: riesgo de entrega en 24 horas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overnight delivery risk
Spanish translation:riesgo de entrega en 24 horas
Entered by: Patricia Myers

14:59 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: overnight delivery risk
Situation in which an operation may not be confirmed until the next day, due to time differences between markets.
billy_budd
riesgo de entrega en 24 horas
Explanation:
That's how we called it at the company where I used to work for.
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1riesgo de entrega al día siguiente
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1riesgo de incumplimiento de contrato de un día para otro
Mireia Oliva Solé
5riesgo de entrega en 24 horas
Patricia Myers
4riesgo de entregra nocturnoelenali


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riesgo de entrega al día siguiente


Explanation:
I hope this works in Spanish. I don´t think we have that service, at least in Mexico.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riesgo de entrega en 24 horas


Explanation:
That's how we called it at the company where I used to work for.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riesgo de incumplimiento de contrato de un día para otro


Explanation:
Normalmente este riesgo se refiere a las operaciones en divisas.
También lo he visto como riesgo de incumplimiento de contrato día a día.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I believe this transmits the meaning best, but I would say "riesgo de incumplimiento de entrega de un día para otro" en lugar de contrato, que es muy general.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riesgo de entregra nocturno


Explanation:
riesgo nocturno
de la noche a la mañana

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17