KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

test numbers

Spanish translation: clave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test number
Spanish translation:clave
Entered by: billy_budd

22:28 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: test numbers
Numbers used by banks to establish the authenticity of instructions remitted by fax, etc.
billy_budd
clave
Explanation:
I have had to translate countless payment cables. The test numbers are called <claves>, as are the charts used to decode them.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clave
Marian Greenfield
4números claves
Bernardo Ortiz
4numeros de prueba/autentificación
laurab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numeros de prueba/autentificación


Explanation:
maybe, per logic

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clave


Explanation:
I have had to translate countless payment cables. The test numbers are called <claves>, as are the charts used to decode them.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
números claves


Explanation:
think

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44