KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

fringe

Spanish translation: beneficios adicionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fringe
Spanish translation:beneficios adicionales

01:37 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fringe
I need help translating the word "fringe." Here's the definition and some context.

Fringe is Burden or Overhead rate. The rate used to recover all the non-wrench time:Vacations, Sick Leave…etc

"XX will charge Maintenance activity at a standard rate by function at a facility. The appropriate rate to be determined at each facility is to recover all the costs associated with labor charges, inclusive of fringe. All costs will be allocated to a work order - including none work hours such as Vacation, Sickness and Meetings."

Thank you so much!
Patagonia
beneficios complementarios
Explanation:
beneficios extraordinarios, prestaciones suplementarias... todas estas definiciones da Lozano Irueste

Thomas West, III defines it as: "beneficios adicionales""

Alcaraz-Varo los define: "beneficios laborales, ingresos suplementarios, beneficios marginales, beneficios adicionales o suplementarios al salario normal, ventajas adicionales.

And EurodicAutom los define: "prestaciones sociales complementarias" or "complementos salariales"
Definition extra items given by a company to workers in addition to a salary

Reference Dict of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992
(1)
TERM fringe benefits

Reference Dict of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992



(1)
TERM prestaciones sociales complementarias

Reference Glosario del mundo del trabajo y del movimiento sindical,1983
****
Subject - Economic statistics (=ST5)
- Personnel management - staff remuneration(=TV5)


Definition vacations,holidays,insurance,medical benefits,pensions,and other economic benefits that are given to employees under the union contract in addition to direct wages

Reference AFSCME Officers Manual,A Gloss.of Labor Terms,1998
(1)
TERM fringe benefits

Reference AFSCME Officers Manual,A Gloss.of Labor Terms,1998;European Emplynt & Indust Relations Gloss:UK,1991

Note {DOM} economic statistics:wage statistics
{GRM} n.p.pl.
(2)
TERM wage supplements

Reference European Emplynt & Indust Relations Gloss:UK,1991

Note {DOM} economic statistics:wage statistics
{GRM} n.p.pl.



(1)
TERM complementos salariales

Reference Goiburu,Mº de Trabajo y Seg Social

So, take your pick! ;o)



Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Lamento no poder elegir todas.

Cosmigonon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Prestacionfredlira
5Prestaciones sociales complementariasSara Alvarado
4 +1beneficios complementarios
Maria
5Beneficios extrasalariales/extras/adicionalesolv10siq
4 +1Beneficios complementarios
Monica Colangelo
4beneficios no obligatorios
Robert INGLEDEW
1complementosMary Smith


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
complementos


Explanation:
fringe benefit n
a (Lab Rel) incentivo m, complemento m, extra m
b (incidental advantage) ventaja f adicional

Oxford SuperLex

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beneficios complementarios


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
26 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prestacion


Explanation:
Las prestaciones de ley, en cuanto a salarios, se refieren a el costo de vacaciones, cuotas, impuestos y seguros que una empresa paga adicionalmenta al salario de sus empleados. Creo que esto concuerda con el contexto de FRINGE (Benefit) "Prestaciones"

fredlira

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Así aparece en el diccionario de Administración de Rosenberg.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beneficios extrasalariales/extras/adicionales


Explanation:
Collins Business Spanish Dictionary.

Good luck

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficios complementarios


Explanation:
beneficios extraordinarios, prestaciones suplementarias... todas estas definiciones da Lozano Irueste

Thomas West, III defines it as: "beneficios adicionales""

Alcaraz-Varo los define: "beneficios laborales, ingresos suplementarios, beneficios marginales, beneficios adicionales o suplementarios al salario normal, ventajas adicionales.

And EurodicAutom los define: "prestaciones sociales complementarias" or "complementos salariales"
Definition extra items given by a company to workers in addition to a salary

Reference Dict of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992
(1)
TERM fringe benefits

Reference Dict of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992



(1)
TERM prestaciones sociales complementarias

Reference Glosario del mundo del trabajo y del movimiento sindical,1983
****
Subject - Economic statistics (=ST5)
- Personnel management - staff remuneration(=TV5)


Definition vacations,holidays,insurance,medical benefits,pensions,and other economic benefits that are given to employees under the union contract in addition to direct wages

Reference AFSCME Officers Manual,A Gloss.of Labor Terms,1998
(1)
TERM fringe benefits

Reference AFSCME Officers Manual,A Gloss.of Labor Terms,1998;European Emplynt & Indust Relations Gloss:UK,1991

Note {DOM} economic statistics:wage statistics
{GRM} n.p.pl.
(2)
TERM wage supplements

Reference European Emplynt & Indust Relations Gloss:UK,1991

Note {DOM} economic statistics:wage statistics
{GRM} n.p.pl.



(1)
TERM complementos salariales

Reference Goiburu,Mº de Trabajo y Seg Social

So, take your pick! ;o)






    Thomas West/ Dict. Business and Law; Irueste Lozano D\
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Lamento no poder elegir todas.

Cosmigonon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Sexto Naveira: Also could be translated as "incentivo"
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficios no obligatorios


Explanation:
benefits that are not required by Law, but that the Company grants to its employees as a plus.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prestaciones sociales complementarias


Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom.

Could also be beneficios sociales complementarias or beneficios extrasalariales.

Sara Alvarado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6