KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

SIMPLY PUT

Spanish translation: simplificando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:simply put
Spanish translation:simplificando
Entered by: Maria Roncero

17:39 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / lOANS
English term or phrase: SIMPLY PUT
The fundamental business of the FHLBanks is to provide members with loans and other credit products; simply put, to provide primary liquidity to the U.S. housing market
Maria Roncero
Dicho sencillamente / Simplificando
Explanation:
Por decirlo sencillamente,

Simplificando...

Saludos,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dicho sencillamente / Simplificando
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1en pocas palabras
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dicho sencillamente / Simplificando


Explanation:
Por decirlo sencillamente,

Simplificando...

Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
1 min

agree  Rick Henry: o simplemente "sencillamente" :-)
2 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno: Sencillamente
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en pocas palabras


Explanation:
Como alternativa a lo de Bertha, que está correcto.

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translator Mari
4062 days