KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

debt issuance

Spanish translation: emisión de obligaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debt issuance
Spanish translation:emisión de obligaciones

17:43 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: debt issuance
Just as the FHLBanks are flexible lenders, they are also known for their ingenuity in debt issuance, which is reassuring to both members and underwriters, particularly in times of market turmoil
Maria Roncero
emisión de obligaciones
Explanation:
o de bonos
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3emisión de obligacionesAurora Humarán
4debt issuancebilly_budd
4otorgacion de creditos/prestamosGilbert Ashley
4debt issuancebilly_budd


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emisión de obligaciones


Explanation:
o de bonos


    Experiencia en la jerga financiero-contable
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: perfecto
12 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
12 mins

agree  Judith Facio
21 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otorgacion de creditos/prestamos


Explanation:
.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debt issuance


Explanation:
EMISIÓN DE DEUDA
Ejemplo: emisión de bonos gubernamentales (deuda soberana) para ser colocados en el mercado.

billy_budd

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debt issuance


Explanation:
EMISIÓN DE DEUDA
Ejemplo: emisión de bonos gubernamentales (deuda soberana) para ser colocados en el mercado.

billy_budd