KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

UNDERWRITERS

Spanish translation: garante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underwriter
Spanish translation:garante

17:48 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / LOANS
English term or phrase: UNDERWRITERS
Available fixed-income debt products include discount notes, bonds with fixed rates and fixed maturities, callable bonds, putable bonds, variable rate bonds, and global bonds. These are sold through a broad, international network of underwriters, and sometimes as direct placements.
Maria Roncero
garantes
Explanation:
los <underwriters> de una emisión so los que la colocan, garantizando la venta de cierto monto. Si no logran vender ese monto, están obligados a comprárselo.

Muchas veces se usa <underwriter> en documentos originalmente en español, porque conota tanto colocador como garante.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2garantes
Marian Greenfield
5 +1suscriptores
Elinor Thomas
5AseguradorAurora Humarán
5aseguradores
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suscriptores


Explanation:
los productos se venden a través de una red internacional de suscriptores.

HTH :-)


    none needed
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximino Alvarez
16 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aseguradores


Explanation:
Saludos

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garantes


Explanation:
los <underwriters> de una emisión so los que la colocan, garantizando la venta de cierto monto. Si no logran vender ese monto, están obligados a comprárselo.

Muchas veces se usa <underwriter> en documentos originalmente en español, porque conota tanto colocador como garante.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack: Buena opcion.
6 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley: the description is spot on
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asegurador


Explanation:
Hola! En Argentina hablamos de Aseguradores como palabra más amplia que es la que acá necesitás.
Todo depende de para qué país sea tu traducción.
Saludos,


    Experiencia en la jerga financiero-contable
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524