KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

FIXED INCOME INVESTOR

Spanish translation: inversionistas en instrumentos de renta fija


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed income investor
Spanish translation:inversionistas en instrumentos de renta fija

17:49 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: FIXED INCOME INVESTOR
Buyers of FHLBank debt securities represent the entire spectrum of fixed-income investors including commercial banks, central banks
Maria Roncero
inversor en instrumentos de renta fija
Explanation:
fixed income = renta fija
equities = renta variable.

Se puede traducir <investor> como <<inversor> o <inversionista> según el país.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracuas
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inversor en renta fija
Maximino Alvarez
5 +1inversor en instrumentos de renta fija
Marian Greenfield
5inversionistas con inversiones de ingreso fijo
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4...inversionistas de renta fija...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inversionistas con inversiones de ingreso fijo


Explanation:
Saludos

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inversor en instrumentos de renta fija


Explanation:
fixed income = renta fija
equities = renta variable.

Se puede traducir <investor> como <<inversor> o <inversionista> según el país.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most of them as manager of translation services at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Muchas gracuas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Me quedo con esta respuesta.
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inversor en renta fija


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zonum
31 mins
  -> Gracias.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...inversionistas de renta fija...


Explanation:
Just another option. I{ll stick to "inversionista" even though the DRAE already portrays "inversor"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952