KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

DEBT

Spanish translation: deuda, obligación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DEBT
Spanish translation:deuda, obligación
Entered by: Marva

18:07 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: DEBT
All FHLBank debt carries the highest credit ratings from both Moody's (Aaa) and Standard & Poor's (AAA)
Maria Roncero
deuda, obligación
Explanation:
Own experience
Selected response from:

Marva
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5deuda
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +3obligacionGilbert Ashley
5deuda, obligaciónMarva
4calificación de la deuda (debt rating)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deuda


Explanation:
Saludos

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxfaniwin: definitivamente
9 mins
  -> Gracias por el comentario

agree  Magno
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Aurora Humarán: Así, si es para Argentina
32 mins
  -> También para México

agree  Silvia Velloso
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obligacion


Explanation:
Todas las obligaciones del Banco FHL...

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: es más bien obligaciones que deuda en este contexto
3 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
12 mins

agree  Judith Facio: vale, pero con la tilde...
23 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deuda, obligación


Explanation:
Own experience

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calificación de la deuda (debt rating)


Explanation:
Aunque la palabra rating no está en la pregunta, va implícita en el contexto.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664