KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

ON-THE-RUN ISSUES

Spanish translation: emisiones nuevas de activos


19:02 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ON-THE-RUN ISSUES
As a result, these "on-the-run" issues grow to multi-billion dollar size in each cycle.
Maria Roncero
Spanish translation:emisiones nuevas de activos
Explanation:
I think that on the run bonds are bonds that dealers maintain an active inventory in. They tend to be recently issued. This is as opposed to off the run issues.
See the reference for explanation and examples.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1problemas sobre la marcha
Robert INGLEDEW
4...emisiones apresuradas...
Ramón Solá
4"en fuga"
Jose Marabotto
4emisiones nuevas de activos
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emisiones nuevas de activos


Explanation:
I think that on the run bonds are bonds that dealers maintain an active inventory in. They tend to be recently issued. This is as opposed to off the run issues.
See the reference for explanation and examples.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22on+the+run%22...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problemas sobre la marcha


Explanation:
issue: problema o tema importante
on the run: sobre la marcha.
No creo que se refiera a emision de titulos o acciones.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo: coincido. Sólo que issue no lo traduciría como problema, sino más bien como asunto, cuestión, tema
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. Issue significa ambas cosas: problema o tema.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"en fuga"


Explanation:
Como resultado, estos asuntos en fuga crecen hasta tamaños billonarios en cada ciclo.

Jose Marabotto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...emisiones apresuradas...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952