KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Settling in periods

Spanish translation: Períodos de adaptación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Settling in periods
Spanish translation:Períodos de adaptación
Entered by: Susana Cancino

16:58 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Settling in periods
Any suggestion for "settling in periods". Here the context:

we will recruit locally, and use our resources to attract engineers from (a country), We will provide engineers with a tax/immigration solution for Contract positions and ensure they are delivered to a project on time. For Permanent positions we will assist in Inductions, and ensure THAT SETTLING IN PERIODS are monitored as part of an after sales service.

Thanks
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
períodos de adaptación
Explanation:
settling in = getting used to, getting adapted to.

Experience
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
'Adaptación'. This is the word didn't come to my mind and I was lookin for.

Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5períodos de adaptación
Jackie_A
4ESTABLECIENDO POR PERÍODOS
Bernardo Ortiz
4tiempo de acomodacionGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiempo de acomodacion


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
períodos de adaptación


Explanation:
settling in = getting used to, getting adapted to.

Experience

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314
Grading comment
'Adaptación'. This is the word didn't come to my mind and I was lookin for.

Cheers

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ESTABLECIENDO POR PERÍODOS


Explanation:
S

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44