KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

rollover

Spanish translation: reinvertir; transferir


17:57 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / 401(k)
English term or phrase: rollover
You may rollover money from another qualified corporate plan to this plan.

I know what rollover means in English (I have resided in the US for 15 years). I have a hard time translating this term into Spanish. I usually thought of it as a sort of "refinancing" but it seems that in this specific context I should use "transfer"
Any ideas?
Silvia Carvalho
Spanish translation:reinvertir; transferir
Explanation:
Generalmente yo usaría reinvertir, o renovar la inversión, pero en el caso de cambiar planes, creo que transferir es mejor.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time. Your options were very useful.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reinvertir; transferir
Marian Greenfield
5refinanciarAntonio Costa
5TRASLADO / REFINANCIACIÓNAurora Humarán
4transferir, trasladar
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinvertir; transferir


Explanation:
Generalmente yo usaría reinvertir, o renovar la inversión, pero en el caso de cambiar planes, creo que transferir es mejor.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time. Your options were very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
52 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRASLADO / REFINANCIACIÓN


Explanation:
Tiene los dos significados que vos mencionás.
1) Refinanciación. Renovación de una obligación a corto plazo por acuerdo entre deudor y acreedor.
2) Traslado de fondos de una inversión a otra.

Creo que en este caso yo me quedaría con traslado.



    Experiencia en la jerga financiero-contable
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refinanciar


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferir, trasladar


Explanation:
de una cuenta a otra
money transfer

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44