KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

pipeline prices

Spanish translation: precios del crudo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipeline prices
Spanish translation:precios del crudo
Entered by: cns

09:54 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pipeline prices
Australia bonds will not benefit from rising pipeline and consumer prices
cns
United Kingdom
los precios del crudo
Explanation:
After reading several articles on the Internet I have thought of this possibility. I am not very sure, but it may be another possible translation (if in this context).

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 10:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"el precio del crudo\", as opposed to \"el precio de la gasolina\"(that the \"consumer\" pays)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 10:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"el precio del crudo\", as opposed to \"el precio de la gasolina\"(that the \"consumer\" pays)
Selected response from:

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Grading comment
gracias, de momento tu opción es la que me parece más plausible, aunque el contexto de mi texto tampoco me permite adivinar si se refieren efectivamente al crudo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subir los precios de las tuberías de conductcon, (gasoductos)y los precios al consumidor
Bernardo Ortiz
4see explanationAnabel Gargallo
4precios en tramitación o en reserva
Mireia Oliva Solé
3los precios del crudo
Noemi Carrera


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precios en tramitación o en reserva


Explanation:
Diccionario económico-financiero Ariel

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I think it has something to do with gas and it may refer to "combustible". I found a web page that refers to Australian Pipeline Industry, which are all those industries related to gas, oil, etc.
This is a quote from this web page in which they try to explain what "pipeline industry" refers to:
"the pipeline industry which means and includes the industry of the ownership and/or the operation and/or the maintenance and/or the construction of pipelines, platforms and all other structures used in or in connection with the drilling for and extraction and/or transmission of substances, whether in solid, slurry, liquid or gaseous form onshore and offshore and all operations and services associated with and incidental thereto."

My proposed answer would be something like: "precio del combustible".
I hope that helps, although I am not sure about my answer. I hope you can guess better from the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 10:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a deffinition:
\"a very long large tube, often underground, through which liquid or gas can flow for long distances\" (Cambridge Dictionary)
\"The retail price index (abbreviation RPI, Am and Aus cost of living index, Am and Aus also consumer price index) is a measurement of the changes in the cost of basic goods and services.
The retail price index is used as the main indicator of inflation.\" (Cambridge Dictionary)
so, maybe, it refers to the transportation of gas and oil. Hope that helps




    Reference: http://www.apia.net.au/
Anabel Gargallo
Spain

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
los precios del crudo


Explanation:
After reading several articles on the Internet I have thought of this possibility. I am not very sure, but it may be another possible translation (if in this context).

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 10:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"el precio del crudo\", as opposed to \"el precio de la gasolina\"(that the \"consumer\" pays)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 10:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"el precio del crudo\", as opposed to \"el precio de la gasolina\"(that the \"consumer\" pays)


    Reference: http://www.iaes.org/conferences/past/boston_46/prelim_progra...
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
gracias, de momento tu opción es la que me parece más plausible, aunque el contexto de mi texto tampoco me permite adivinar si se refieren efectivamente al crudo

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subir los precios de las tuberías de conductcon, (gasoductos)y los precios al consumidor


Explanation:
a little bowl with a hollow stem for smoking tobacco, etc;
Spanish: pipa

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

pipe
a tubular conveyance for water, gas, oil, etc.
Spanish: tubería, tubo

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

pipe
to convey (gas, water, oil, etc) through pipes.
Spanish: llevar por tuberías

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44