KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

FRB

Spanish translation: ...adquiriendo bonos FRB...


22:21 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: FRB
According to the Trust Agreement (Section IV.1.a), Dock del Plata (as trustor and servicer) shall deposit the proceeds of the leases and other sums in the Collection Account Dock IV (such account is held with BankBoston, Buenos Aires Branch) in the name of the Trustee. Then the Trustee must apply such funds to the payment of: (i) fees and expenses, and (ii) monies owed under the Loan Agreement. We infer from the foregoing the obligation of the Trustee to transfer the interest payments to the Lender. The Trustee is entitled to convert the amounts deposited by Dock del Plata into US Dollars at the exchange rate published in the Reuters Currency Page in case such funds were in Pesos. In case of restrictions on transfer of funds or exchange controls, the Trustee is entitled to pay the amounts owed by Dock del Plata to the Lender by purchasing FRBs or any other securities and selling such instruments for US Dollars outside of Argentina. Additionally, the Trustee can deposit Pesos in an amount sufficient to purchase the owed amount of US Dollars at the Reuters Currency Page exchange rate.
sibila
Spanish translation:...adquiriendo bonos FRB...
Explanation:
Literalmente es "Floating Rate Bond", es un bono u obligación emitido por el gobierno argentino, con esa denominación en inglés, en algunos sitios en español también se lo denomina "bono Brady FRB"
Selected response from:

Marcos Broc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bonos a tasa variable
Marian Greenfield
5...adquiriendo bonos FRB...
Marcos Broc


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...adquiriendo bonos FRB...


Explanation:
Literalmente es "Floating Rate Bond", es un bono u obligación emitido por el gobierno argentino, con esa denominación en inglés, en algunos sitios en español también se lo denomina "bono Brady FRB"


    Reference: http://ar.clarin.com/diario/2001-03-23/e-01801.htm
Marcos Broc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 166

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonos a tasa variable


Explanation:
en algunos países, bonos a tasa flotante

FRB = Floating Rate Bond

Argentina - Brady Bonds (FRB)
... Argentina. Argentina FRB Bond Spread, 1997 - 2001. Note: Sovereign benchmark (Floating
Rate Bond, FRB) spread to comparable US Treasury. Source: Bloomberg. ...
www.latin-focus.com/countries/argentina/argbrady.htm

BradyNet Home Page
... ARGENTINA: Argentina Floating Rate Bond (FRB) 6 month
Libor + 81.25bps 03-31-05, Jan 15, California Radi. ...
Description: Information on emerging markets' fixed income investments.
Category: Business > Investing > Stocks and Bonds > Bonds
www.bradynet.com/ - 46k - 16 Jan 2002


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071