KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

it's short notice

Spanish translation: el plazo es corto


13:27 Jan 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: it's short notice
I do understand it's very short notice, I'm sorry etc
Grevillea
Spanish translation:el plazo es corto
Explanation:
"el plazo de aviso es corto" That's what it means. But there may be other ways of saying it, of course!
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!! )))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4es un plazo muy corto/reducido
P Forgas
4avisar con poco tiempo / anticipación
Robert INGLEDEW
4el plazo es corto
Patricia Posadas
4repentino
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repentino


Explanation:
This refers to news without warning, something unexpected.

I would translate: Entiendo que es repentinp, lo siento, etc...

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el plazo es corto


Explanation:
"el plazo de aviso es corto" That's what it means. But there may be other ways of saying it, of course!

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!! )))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avisar con poco tiempo / anticipación


Explanation:
Comprendo que le estoy avisando con muy poco tiempo (con muy poca anticipación). Lo siento mucho...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es un plazo muy corto/reducido


Explanation:
Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261