KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

equity capital, debt capital, equity structure

Spanish translation: capital social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity capital
Spanish translation:capital social
Entered by: Alejandra Villarroel

18:40 Jan 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: equity capital, debt capital, equity structure
... assist in raising equity capital, debt capital, a combination of equity and debt structure, donation, grant or other funding in the amount of...
Veronica Lassa
capital social, capital ajeno, estructura del patrimonio
Explanation:
equity capital = capital social, capital propio
debt capital = capital ajeno, fondos ajenos
equity structura = estructura del patrimonio
(sin saber el resto del texto):
... colaborar para reunir capital social, capital ajeno, una combinación de estructura de patrimonio y de deuda, donaciones, subvenciones u otros financiamientos por el monto...

Suerte, ALEJANDRA
Selected response from:

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capital social, capital ajeno, estructura del patrimonio
Alejandra Villarroel
4 +1capital social en acciones, capital de empréstito, estructura de capital social
Hazel Whiteley
5colocaciones de acciones y deuda y una estructura que abarque tanto el patrimonio como la deuda
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colocaciones de acciones y deuda y una estructura que abarque tanto el patrimonio como la deuda


Explanation:
es una traducción libre, de toda la frase desde <assist... structure>, pero suena mucho mejor que una traducción literal.

Otra opción sería captar fondos mediante la colocación instrumentos de renta variable [que son equities] y de renta fija [ que son debt]


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital social en acciones, capital de empréstito, estructura de capital social


Explanation:
equity capital also appeared (in the ref below) as: existencias de capital, capital proprio.

The last term does not come from the dictionary below.
For that one, see the Google reference.



    Routledge business dictionary
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22estructura+de...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 min

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital social, capital ajeno, estructura del patrimonio


Explanation:
equity capital = capital social, capital propio
debt capital = capital ajeno, fondos ajenos
equity structura = estructura del patrimonio
(sin saber el resto del texto):
... colaborar para reunir capital social, capital ajeno, una combinación de estructura de patrimonio y de deuda, donaciones, subvenciones u otros financiamientos por el monto...

Suerte, ALEJANDRA


Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 428
Grading comment
Thank you very much