KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

on a fully diluted basis

Spanish translation: sobre una base totalmente diluida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a fully diluted basis
Spanish translation:sobre una base totalmente diluida
Entered by: Zonum

20:24 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / cash tender offer
English term or phrase: on a fully diluted basis
Pursuant to the terms of the definitive merger agreement, XXX shall commence a cash tender offer for YYY's common stock no later than October 5, 1998. As part of the transaction, ZZZ, President and Chief Executive Officer of YYY, and certain other shareholders, who currently beneficially own an aggregate of approximately 5.1 million shares of YYY, or approximately 63% of the outstanding shares (on a fully diluted basis), have agreed to tender their outstanding shares and have granted to XXX an option, under certain circumstances, to buy all their shares for $24.59 per share.
buceo
sobre una base totalmente diluida
Explanation:
See reference.
Selected response from:

Zonum
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en base plenamente diluida
P Forgas
5con un efecto total de reducción en el valor de los títulosAtenea Acevedo
5 -1sobre una base totalmente diluidaZonum


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en base plenamente diluida


Explanation:
www.nortelnetworks.com/corporate/news/newsreleases/2000c/ 08_15_0000521_russian_sp.html

Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con un efecto total de reducción en el valor de los títulos


Explanation:
En inversiones, la "dilución" se refiere a la reducción de las utilidades o valor en libros por cada acción de un título.

Ref: Diccionario Rosenberg (inversiones).

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sobre una base totalmente diluida


Explanation:
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22base+totalmente+dilu...
Zonum
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas West: Es "considerándose para la determinación de dicho porcentaje, todos los valores convertibles en acciones ordinarias, como si ya se huberian convertido"
49 days