KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

spread tender offer

Spanish translation: tal vez 'spread' no sea 'margen' ni 'diferencial' ...


22:12 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / spread offer for bonds
English term or phrase: spread tender offer
XXX, Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of YYY, Inc., today announced that as of 5:00 p.m. EST on September 6, 2000 (the "Consent Date"), it had received, in connection with its spread tender offer and consent solicitation (the "Spread Offer"), tenders and related indenture amendment consents from the holders of 100 percent of the outstanding principal amount of its 10-3/8 percent Senior Subordinated Notes due 2007.
buceo
Spanish translation:tal vez 'spread' no sea 'margen' ni 'diferencial' ...
Explanation:
Hola, he pensado que esta información podía ser interesante:

spread

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Simultaneous purchase and sale of either puts or calls on the same underlying asset but with different strike prices and/or expiration dates. http://193.135.166.4/TermFinance/en/



Según esta referencia, (he visto lo mismo en otros dicos on-line) se trataría de una operación mixta de compra-venta de bonos.
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5margen de intermediación en su oferta pública de compraAtenea Acevedo
4tal vez 'spread' no sea 'margen' ni 'diferencial' ...
Patricia Posadas
4oferta diferencial
Al Gallo
4oferta publica de ventaGilbert Ashley
4el margen/diferencial de su oferta pública de adquisición de acciones
P Forgas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el margen/diferencial de su oferta pública de adquisición de acciones


Explanation:
/oferta pública de compra

suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oferta publica de venta


Explanation:
Aqui parece que la compania ofrece acciones en venta y ha recibido consentimiento de sus acreedores. El termino parece no-traduciod muchas veces
'Ténder diferencial'


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#5
Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oferta diferencial


Explanation:
From 'Int. Fin. Dictionary', 'spread' is in general the difference between two prices, and also suggests 'Margen/Diferencia.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
margen de intermediación en su oferta pública de compra


Explanation:
According to the official glossary of the IMF. You may use "OPC" to be brief and everybody in the field understands it. "Tender offer" may also be translated as "oferta pública de adquicisión de acciones," although it's not as common.


    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/index.asp
Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tal vez 'spread' no sea 'margen' ni 'diferencial' ...


Explanation:
Hola, he pensado que esta información podía ser interesante:

spread

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Simultaneous purchase and sale of either puts or calls on the same underlying asset but with different strike prices and/or expiration dates. http://193.135.166.4/TermFinance/en/



Según esta referencia, (he visto lo mismo en otros dicos on-line) se trataría de una operación mixta de compra-venta de bonos.


Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606