KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Concept (of a logo)

Spanish translation: idea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Concept (of a logo)
Spanish translation:idea
Entered by: Antonio Costa

11:38 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Concept (of a logo)
Concept and MKT nich.
the concept is to bring to market a Brand label logo that has the following qualities:
Veronica Lassa
idea
Explanation:
.... La idea es ...
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ConceptoYolanda Morato
4 +2la noción o el concepto del Logo
Bernardo Ortiz
5 +1ideaAntonio Costa
4cuota de mercado
MJ Barber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idea


Explanation:
.... La idea es ...

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximino Alvarez
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Alvarez.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuota de mercado


Explanation:
could MKT nich be market niche? If so, it would be cuota/segmento/porción de mercado.


    dicc de terminos de marketing: alcaraz, hughes campos
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la noción o el concepto del Logo


Explanation:
concepto, noción

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Garrison: si, also logotipo, logo, marca figurativa. Pero prefiero logo.
57 mins

agree  barbarabt
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Concepto


Explanation:
Concepto es sinonimo de idea, sin embargo, esta palabra ha desarrollado otro significado aplicado a la publicidad y el marketing: implica que ese objeto tiene unas connotaciones, por ejemplo, "Mini" y "Beetle" son "coches concepto"


    PhD/Doctorado en Artes/Literatura Modernistas
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  godson777
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Carlos Moreno
3 hrs
  -> gracias