KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

write-off

Spanish translation: Descuento o rebaja de impuestos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:write-off
Spanish translation:Descuento o rebaja de impuestos
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

21:01 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: write-off
"vacation or second homes that you rent out may provide you with additional write-offs." Context is income tax tips.
davidhoward
Descuento o rebaja de impuestos
Explanation:
Write off= tax deduction

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Descuento o rebaja de impuestos
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +4deducción; descuento, desgravación, reducción, rebaja
Marian Greenfield
4 +1DEDUCCIONESGuillermo Reynal
4depreciaciónGabriela Minsky
4reducciones
Mónica Guzmán
4deducción
Al Gallo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Descuento o rebaja de impuestos


Explanation:
Write off= tax deduction

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TONY1964
12 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas
12 mins

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina
37 mins

agree  Ginnett Zabala
43 mins

agree  Alis?
1 hr

agree  Troy Núñez
7 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: Si es para Argentina DESCUENTO o REBAJA está perfecto.
4 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deducción; descuento, desgravación, reducción, rebaja


Explanation:
pero yo prefiero deducción

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ginnett Zabala
24 mins

agree  P Forgas: deducción, sí
47 mins

agree  Leliadoura
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducciones


Explanation:
another option, the same idea

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deducción


Explanation:
Deducción es aplicable en esta situación.
'Write-off' es, sin embargo 'pérdida'.
Por ejemplo, en contabilidad esto significaría un débito al rubro 'ganancias y pérdidas'.
En lenguaje cotidiano, 'write-off' es usado para describir algo (automóvil, etc.) que ha sido dañado irreparablemente y será considerado como pérdida.


Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depreciación


Explanation:
Se aplica a los inmuebles: pérdida de valor.

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DEDUCCIONES


Explanation:
TERMINO FISCAL

Guillermo Reynal
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs