KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

legal exposure

Spanish translation: Responsabilidad legal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal exposure
Spanish translation:Responsabilidad legal
Entered by: adradas

14:51 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: legal exposure
Appropriate use of appraisals ensures that essential tasks are completed, performance goals are measured, commitments are met, the risk of legal exposure is contained and strategic and operational plans are being implemented
Gema
Responsabilidad legal
Explanation:
"...se contiene o reduce la responsabilidad legal/el riesgo de responsabilidad legal"

Tuvimos la misma consulta hace unos días atrás. (Ver glosario)
Selected response from:

adradas
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5se reduce el riesgo de acciones legales
Maria
5Responsabilidad legaladradas
5Denuncia (o exposición) legal
Angel Biojo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Denuncia (o exposición) legal


Explanation:
That´s it

Angel Biojo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se reduce el riesgo de acciones legales


Explanation:
mientras que se establecen planes estratégicos y operacionales....

is one way of saying...

or

limitando el riesgo de responsabilidad legal.... is another way.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
10 mins

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina
10 mins

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn
1 hr

agree  Sery
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Responsabilidad legal


Explanation:
"...se contiene o reduce la responsabilidad legal/el riesgo de responsabilidad legal"

Tuvimos la misma consulta hace unos días atrás. (Ver glosario)

adradas
PRO pts in pair: 16