KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

run on banks

Spanish translation: corrida a los bancos / corrida bancaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run on banks
Spanish translation:corrida a los bancos / corrida bancaria
Entered by: P Forgas

18:57 Jan 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Economics, banking
English term or phrase: run on banks
A time when, like in the Great Depression in the United States, all of the people rush to the banks to withdraw their money in anticipation of the economy crashing.
elaborne
corrida a los bancos
Explanation:
es lo que se trata de evitar en Argentina con el corralito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 19:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrida bancaria
corrida contra los bancos
corrida
son otras posibilidades que encontré
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I am actually using this in reference to the situation in Argentina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corrida a los bancos
P Forgas
4corridas bancarias
Alis?
4 -1hubo mucha demanda de los bancos
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hubo mucha demanda de los bancos


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  godson777: Demanda no sería lo apropiado, en este caso es corrida
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corrida a los bancos


Explanation:
es lo que se trata de evitar en Argentina con el corralito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 19:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrida bancaria
corrida contra los bancos
corrida
son otras posibilidades que encontré


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I am actually using this in reference to the situation in Argentina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina: también "corrida bancaria"
2 mins
  -> trasmisión de pensamiento? :))

agree  godson777: Soy Argentino....
5 mins
  -> y estás encorralado? :)) tienes toda mi solidaridad

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corridas bancarias


Explanation:
en corridas a los bancos no me convence la preposición "a"

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51